2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Shortlist (France)

The shortlists for the 2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2016, have been announced:

French Novel

Le Mur de Planck (Planck’s Wall) – Christophe Carpentier (P.O.L.)
Vostok – Laurent Kloetzer (Denoël)
Latium, tomes 1 & 2 – Romain Lucazeau (Denoël)
Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs (Defeat of Masters and Possessors)- Vincent Message (Seuil)
Jardin d’hiver (Winter’s Garden), Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)

Foreign Novel

Merfer [Railsea] – China Miéville (Fleuve)
L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet] – Becky Chambers (L’Atalante)
Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy] – Ann Leckie (Nouveaux Millénaires)
Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2] – Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem] – Cixin Liu (Actes Sud)
Frankenstein à Bagdad [Frankenstein in Baghdad] – Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)

French Short Fiction

“Le Syndrome Potemkine” – Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
Dragon – Thomas Day (Bélial’)
La Cité des Lamentations – Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
Pigeon, Canard et Patinette – Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
“L’Échelle de Dieu” – Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)

Foreign Short Fiction

“Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [The Thing About Shapes to Come] – Adam-Troy Castro (Angle Mort #11)
Un Pont sur la brume [The Man Who Bridged the Mist] – Kij Johnson (Bélial’)
L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [The Man Who Ended History] – Ken Liu (Bélial’)
“Honey Bear” – Sofia Samatar (Angle Mort #11)
Infinités [The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet] – Vandana Singh (Denoël)
Au-delà du gouffre [Beyond the Rift] – Peter Watts (Bélial’)

French YA Novel

Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3 – Roxane Dambre (Calmann-Lévy)
La Voie des Oracles – tomes 1 à 3, Estelle Faye (Scrineo)
Les Sous-vivants – Johan Heliot (Seuil Jeunesse)
Jeunesse éternelle – Nathalie Le Gendre (Bayard)
Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous – Nathalie Stragier (Syros)
Les Loups chantants – Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Foreign YA Novel

La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds] – James Dashner (Pocket Jeunesse)
Forget Tomorrow – Pintip Dunn (Lumen)
Lady Helen–Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club] – Alison Goodman (Gallimard Jeunesse)
La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3] – Polly Shulman (Bayard)
La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There – Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, Christopher Priest (Denoël)
Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, Philip K. Dick (Nouveaux Millénaires)
Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, Ann Leckie (Nouveaux Millénaires)
Nathalie Mège for Merfer, China Miéville (Fleuve)
France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus (Bélial’)
Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, Peter Watts (Bélial’)
Stéphane Perger for Adar, Léo Henry, ed. (Dystopia)
Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, Christopher Priest (Denoël)
Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, Pierre Bordage (Organic)

Non-Fiction

Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus (For a History of Possibilities: Counterfactual and Non-existent Futures) – Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou (Seuil)
Les Ombres du fantastique (Fantastika’s Shadows) – Claude Fierobe (Terre de Brume)
Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoology (From Yeti to Giant squid: The Enigmatic Bestiary of Cryptozoology) – Benoît Grison (Delachaux et Niestlé)
Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy (The Language of the Night: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction)- Ursula Le Guin (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
Cinema Hermetica – Pacôme Thiellement (Super 8)

Prix Spécial (Special Award)

Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
Armada, for “Carnets de croquis”
Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, William Morris
Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière”
Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, Philip K. Dick
Adar, Léo Henry, ed. (Dystopia)

Winners will be awarded at the Étonnants Voyageurs Festival in Saint-Malo, France, June 3-5, 2017.
For more information, see the official website:

http://gpi.noosfere.org/

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*