The 2017 European Science Fiction Society’s Awards

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master.

Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

Dario Tonani (Italy)

Nominations:

Marc Elsberg (Austria)
Ljudmila Rubleuskaja (Belarus)
Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)
Vilma Kadlečková (Czech Republic)
Gheorghe Săsărman (Germany, nominated by Romania)
Cornelia Funke (Germany)
João Rogacian (Portugal)
Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
David Luna (Spain)
Victor Pelevin (Russia)
Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United Kingdom)

Best Artist (tie)
Aurélien Police (France)
Judith Clute (United Kingdom)

Nominations:

Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
Paolo Barbieri (Portugal)
Adrian Chifu (Romania)
Katsiaryna Dubovik (Belarus)
Milan Fibiger (Czech Republic)
Reinhard Habeck (Austria)
Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
P.J. Lynch (Ireland)
Victor Mesquita (Portugal)
Swen Papenbrock (Germany)
David Rubín (Spain)
Sergey Shikin (Russia)
Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)

Best Magazine

SuperSonic (Spain)

Nominations:
Angle Mort/Blind Spot (France)
Helice (Spain, nominated by Romania)
XB-1 (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
phantastisch! (Germany)
RBG-Azimut (Ukraine, nominated by Belarus)
Schrödinger’s Cat (Russia)
UBIQ (Croatia, nominated by Slovenia)
Dracus (Bulgaria)

Best Publisher
Tracus Arte (Romania)

Nominations:
Orbit (United Kingdom)
Mireille Rivalland/L’Atalante (France)
Atlantis (Germany)
Delos Digital (Italy)
Argo (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
Azbooka (Russia)
Bard (Bulgaria)
Family Leisure Club (Ukraine)
The O’Brien Press (Ireland)
Septime (Austria)
Valdemar (Spain)

Best Promoter
Ian Watson (United Kingdom)

Nominations:
Ugo Bellagamba (France)
Jukka Halme (Finland, nominated by Russia)
Cristina Jurado (Spain)
Václav Pravda (Czech Republic)
Michal “Shade” Grečner (Slovakia)
Dragić Rabrenović (Montenegro)
Sorin Repanovici (Romania)
Yura Shevela (Ukraine)
Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Translator
Natalia Osoianu (Russia)

Nominations:
Marco Crosa (Italy)
Manuel de los Reyes (Spain)
Jan Kantůrek (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
Paviel Kaściukievič (Belarus)
Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
Serhii Leheza (Ukraine)
Patrick Marcel (France)
Oisín Ó Muirthile (Ireland)
Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Achievement Awards:
Best Work of Fiction

“The Cal” by Peadar O’Guilin (Ireland)

Nominations:
“Noaptea în oraș, fără părinți” (The Night in the City without parents) by Dănuț Ungureanu (Romania)
“Angeli di plastica”, Emanuela Valentini (Italy)
“Prinzipat, Dirk van den Boom (Germany)
“God’s Eye”, David Luna (Spain)
“Screams”, Horror Writers Club Lazarus (Bulgaria)
“Venus: The Indomitable Planet”, Pavel Shubin (Russia)
“DNA”, Serhii Zhadan, et. al. (Ukraine)

Best Work of Art
Cover for “The 1000 Year Reich”, Juan Miguel Aguilera (Spain)

Nominations:
Cover for “Beyond the Planet of the Wind”, Franco Brambilla (Italy)
“Daogopak”, Oleksii Chebykin, Maksym Prasolov (Ukraine)
Illustrations in “WIKA” Tome 2, Olivier Ledroit (France)
Cover for “SFada cu literatura”, Catalin Negrea (Romania)
“Gran Hotel Abismo”, Marcos Prior y David Rubín (Spain)
Cover for “Screams”, Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
Design for series by Clark Ashton Smith, K.A. Terina (Russia)

Best Fanzine
CounterClock (Sweden)

Nominations:
Présences d’Esprits (France)
Exodus (Germany)
Ezine terror 2015 (Portugal)
SuperSonic (Spain)
Gazeta SF (Romania)
Journey Planet (Ireland)
Nemedian News (Czech Republic)
ShadowDance (Bulgaria)
Ansible (United Kingdom)


Best Work for Children

Chasodei, Natalia Scherba (Ukraine)

Nominations:
Tekmovanje Slikanic, Ljudmile Conradi (Slovenia)
El Vosque, Sergio Morán and Alicia Güemes (Laurielle) (Spain)
The Ring of the Nibelung 3: Siegfried, Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)
Schneeflockensommer, Barbara Schinko (Austria)

Best Internet Publication, other than a fanzine
Diezukunft (Germany)

Nominations:
nooSFere (France)
Fantascienza (Italy)
Tercera Fundación (Spain)
Mir Fantastiki (Russia)
Svit Fentezi (Ukrain)
Citadelata (Bulgaria)

Best Dramatic Presentation
Boy 7 (Germany)

Nominations:

Down Below the Reservoir (Ireland)
Hardcore Henry (Russia)
Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (Italy)
Mykyta Kozhumiaka (Ukraine)
Stories From Another Time (Bulgaria)

The Chrysalis Awards:

Romain Lucazeau (France)
David Luna (Spain)
Sarah Maria Griffin (Ireland)
Doina Roman (Romania)
Hanuš Sainer (Czech Republic)
Natalia Savchuk (Ukraine)
Aliaksei Shein (Belarus)
Miro Švercel (Slovakia)
K.A. Terina (Russia)
Alexander Tsonkov (Bulgaria)
Emanuela Valentini (Italy)

For more information, see the ESFS website.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*